Support #33

Problems with web browser in V109

Added by Joseph Foley over 7 years ago. Updated over 7 years ago.

Status:ClosedStart date:2012-01-20
Priority:NormalDue date:2012-01-27
Assignee:Joseph Foley% Done:

100%

Category:-Estimated time:0.50 h
Target version:-Spent time:0.40 h

Description

When students login to the classroom computer, internet explorer is broken.

History

#1 Updated by Joseph Foley over 7 years ago

Submitted a ticket to IT
TUH-484-56101
https://help.ru.is/index.php?/Tickets/Ticket/View/12537

They investigated but don't see a problem. We need a student to test these instructions and see if they work:
You can also find „firefox“ by using the same method.
And firefox is on this computer to I´ve check that 2.
Must use „iexplore“ not „iexplorer“ when using Run Command.
We are talking about the same room yes ?
This is PC in room V109 building Venus ground floor, and ground floor being the main floor for classrooms in RU.

Með bestu kveðju og fyrirfram þökk
Þorgils Björgvinsson
GSM: 820-6275

From: Joseph Timothy Foley
Sent: 19. janúar 2012 22:24
To: Þorgils Björgvinsson
Subject: Re: SV: SV: [#TUH-484-56101]: lack of Internet Explorer on classroom computer for students

Huh. We tried to search for iexplorer but the computer could not find it. Unfortunately the class is not taught again tomorrow so I'll have to check it on Tuesday. Thank you for checking.

Joe

From: Þorgils Björgvinsson <>
Date: Thu, 19 Jan 2012 22:08:03 +0000
To: Joe Foley <>
Subject: SV: SV: [#TUH-484-56101]: lack of Internet Explorer on classroom computer for students

Hi again.

In Room V109 the computer name is V109-8632.
I´ve tried to login as user "fundur" who has the same user privileges as a student user and the web browser IE9 works fine.
Please let us know tomorrow if this program is still missing and the please provide us the username who can not find IE9 on this PC.
You can also try tu use direct command to open the program START > RUN > iexplore
Also see attached file "how to".

Með bestu kveðjum og fyrirfram þökk
Þorgils Björgvinsson
GSM 820-6275
e-mail:

#2 Updated by Joseph Foley over 7 years ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Closed
  • % Done changed from 30 to 100

Vikar logged in and the computer was fine. it is possible that this is leftover problems from a previous login.

Also available in: Atom PDF